Diary, News & Information

MICHAELMAS QUARTER 2014 (Summer Uniform)

   
September  
Monday 1 Tutors’ Meetings
Tuesday 2 Term begins
   
Monday 8 Music Demonstation Day
Tuesday 9 Second-hand Uniform Sale, 3.30-6.00pm (Cadogan Gardens)
   
Monday 15 Music lessons begin
Wednesday 17 Main School & Upper School Athletics Day
  Small School Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening 1, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 18 Lower School Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Friday 19 -
Tuesday 23
Sixth Form Common Entrance Geography Project Course 1 in Glion
Friday 19 Friday Clubs begin
   
Monday 22 Music ensembles begin
Wednesday 24 Small School Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening 2, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 25 -
Monday 29
Sixth Form Common Entrance Geography Project Course 2 in Glion
Sunday 28 Upper School Alpha 6-a-side Football Tournament at Westminster
   
October  
Wednesday 1 Upper Sixth Football vs Northbridge
  Middle School Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 2 Senior School Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Friday 3 Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Cross Country Running vs Garden House
  Lower & Middle School Athletics
   
Monday 6 Upper School Beta/Gamma 6-a-side Football Tournament at Eaton Square
Tuesday 7 Lower Transitus Netball vs Cameron House
  Upper School Alpha Football vs Cameron House
  Transitus Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Wednesday 8 Upper Sixth Football vs The Hall
  Upper School Kappa & Delta Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 9 Lower Sixth Football vs The Hall
  Upper School Alpha Football vs Sussex House
Friday 10 -
Tuesday 14
Sixth Form Common Entrance Geography Project Course 3 in Glion
Friday 10 Upper Sixth Football vs Eaton Square
   
Monday 13 Senior School Football vs St Anthony’s
Tuesday 14 “Next Steps” presentation by a team from Brighton College led by the Headmaster Richard Cairns for Parents of pupils in Senior School, Upper School Alpha, Beta & Gamma, 6.30pm (Founders’ Hall)
Wednesday 15 Upper Sixth Football vs Sussex House
Thursday 16 Upper Sixth Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 16 -
Monday 20
Sixth Form Common Entrance Geography Project Course 4 in Glion
Friday 17 Upper Transitus Swimming vs St Nicholas
   
Monday 20 Upper Sixth Football vs Kew House
Tuesday 21 Upper School Alpha, Beta & Gamma Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Wednesday 22 Upper School Alpha & Beta/Gamma Football vs Garden House
  Lower Sixth Parents and Tutors’ Social Evening, 6.30-8.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 23 Lower Sixth Football vs Garden House
Friday 24 Term Ends, 1pm (Friday Clubs as normal)
   

CHRISTMAS QUARTER 2014 (Winter Uniform)

   
November  
Monday 3 Term begins
  Upper Transitus Netball vs Garden House
  Senior School Football vs Fulham Prep
  Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Tuesday 4 Lower Transitus Netball vs Garden House
  Upper School Beta & Gamma Football Tournament (Home)
  Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Wednesday 5 Foundation Day Assembly, 9am (St Columbaʼs, Pont Street)
  Upper Sixth Football vs Fulham Prep
  Foundation Day Concert, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 6 Founders’ Feast
Friday 7 Upper Sixth Football vs Newton Prep
   
Monday 10 Senior School Football vs Thomas’s Fulham
Tuesday 11 Choral Festival at Stowe, Choral Scholars & St Cecilia Singers
  Lower Transitus Netball vs Knightsbridge School
  Upper School Alpha Football Tournament at St. Nicholas
Wednesday 12 Upper Sixth Football v St. Anthony’s
  Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 13 Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Friday 14 Upper Sixth Football vs The Hall
   
Monday 17 Upper Transitus Netball vs The Roche
  Senior School Football vs Arnold House
  Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Tuesday 18 Lower Transitus Netball Tournament
Wednesday 19 Upper Sixth Football vs Knightsbridge School
  Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 20 Lower Sixth Football vs Newton Prep
  Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Friday 21 Senior School Football vs Northbridge
   
Monday 24 Upper Transitus Netball vs Thomas’s Fulham
  Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Tuesday 25 Upper School Alpha Football vs Newton Prep
  Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Wednesday 26 Music Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Thursday 27 -
Monday 1
Choral Scholars Tour
Friday 28 Upper Sixth Football vs Arnold House
   
December  
Monday 1 Upper Transitus Netball vs Thomas’s Kensington
Tuesday 2 Lower Transitus Netball vs The Roche
  Small School Christmas Play 1, 1pm (Flood Street)
  Choral Scholars, St Cecilia Singers & Brass Consort Carol Service for the Mayor of Kensington & Chelsea, 7pm (St Columbaʼs, Pont Street)
Wednesday 3 Small School Christmas Play 2, 1pm (Flood Street)
Thursday 4 Lower Sixth Football vs Sussex House
Friday 5 Swimming vs St Nicholas
  Last Friday Clubs of term
  Music Lessons end
Saturday 6 St Nicholas’ Day Concert, Music & Drama Scholars with Art Scholars Exhibition, 2pm (St Columbaʼs Hall, Pont Street)
   
Monday 8 Upper Transitus Netball vs Redcliffe School
Tuesday 9 Lower Transitus Netball vs Knightsbridge School
  Combined Choirs Christmas Showcase, 6.00pm (Founders’ Hall)
Wednesday 10 Upper Sixth Football v St. Anthony’s
   
Friday 12 School Christmas Carol Service, 11am (St Columbaʼs, Pont Street)
  Term Ends 1.00pm
   
Wednesday 17 Brass Consort, City Carols, 1pm (St Margaret Lothbury, EC2R 7HH)
   

TERM DATES FOR 2014

Spring Quarter Monday January 6 Tutors’ Meetings
  Tuesday January 7 Term begins
  February 15 – 23 Half Term
  Friday March 28 Term ends 1pm
   
Summer Quarter Tuesday April 22 Term begins
  Monday May 5 Bank Holiday (School closed)
  May 24 – June 1 Half Term
  June 2 – 5 Common Entrance Examinations
  Thursday July 10 Field Day
  Thursday July 10 Term ends 4pm
   
Michaelmas Quarter Monday September 1 Tutors’ Meetings
  Tuesday September 2 Term begins
  Monday September 8 Music Day
  October 25 – November 2 Half Term
   
Christmas Quarter Monday November 3 Term begins
  Wednesday November 5 Foundation Day
  Thursday November 6 Founders’ Feast
  Friday December 12 Carol Service 11am
  Friday December 12 Term ends 1pm
   

TERM DATES FOR 2015

Spring Quarter Monday January 5 Tutors’ Meetings
  Tuesday January 6 Term begins
  February 21 – March 1 Half Term
  Friday March 27 Term ends 1pm
   
Summer Quarter Monday April 20 Term begins
  Monday May 4 Bank Holiday (School closed)
  May 23 – 31 Half Term
  June 1 – 4 Common Entrance Examinations
  Thursday July 9 Field Day
  Thursday July 9 Term ends 4pm
   
Michaelmas Quarter Tuesday September 1 Tutors’ Meetings
  Wednesday September 2 Term begins
  Monday September 7 Music Day
  October 24 – November 1 Half Term
   
Christmas Quarter Monday November 2 Term begins
  Wednesday November 4 Foundation Day
  Thursday November 5 Founders’ Feast
  Friday December 11 Carol Service 11am
  Friday December 11 Term ends 1pm